Ohio Property Tax by County (2026): Rates, Bills & Calculator
Ohio property taxes are local — two homes with the same price can have very different annual bills depending on the county, school district, city, and special levies. This guide explains exactly how Ohio property tax is calculated, shows county-by-county rate benchmarks, and gives you a pre-offer checklist so you know your real carrying cost before you sign anything.
🧮 Ohio Property Tax Estimator
Enter the auditor's appraised value and your county's total millage for a quick estimate. Find both on your county auditor's parcel lookup.
How Ohio Property Tax Is Calculated
Ohio uses a two-step process that is the same in all 88 counties. Start with the county auditor's appraised value — not the listing price, the Zestimate, or what you paid. These often differ, particularly when a property has not been reassessed recently.
Step 1 — Calculate the Assessed Value
Ohio law requires real property to be assessed for tax purposes at 35% of the appraised value set by the county auditor. This is fixed by state law and does not vary by county.
Step 2 — Apply the Total Millage Rate
The total millage is the sum of every taxing authority that applies to your specific parcel: county general, school district, municipal or township, library, park district, vocational school, and any voter-approved special levies. One mill equals $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value.
Step 3 — Apply Credits and Special Assessments
The base tax is adjusted before you receive your bill:
- 10% rollback credit: Ohio provides a 10% non-business credit on qualifying residential property — effectively reducing your bill before any other credits.
- 2.5% rollback credit: Owner-occupants of a primary residence receive an additional 2.5% credit, reducing the remaining bill further.
- Homestead exemption: Qualifying seniors (65+), permanently disabled homeowners, and surviving spouses receive a reduction in assessed value, which lowers the taxable base. Apply through your county auditor by December 31.
- Special assessments: Street repair, sewer, drainage, lighting, and similar local improvement districts add charges that appear on your tax bill but are calculated separately from millage.
Ohio Property Tax Rates by County (2026 Planning Benchmarks)
The table below shows county-level planning benchmarks. These are county averages — the actual rate for a specific parcel depends on the school district, municipality, and applicable levies. Always verify at the parcel level via the county auditor's website.
Source: Ohio Department of Taxation 2026 property-rate data and county auditor records. Effective rate = median annual tax ÷ median home value.
| County | County Seat | Median Home Value | Median Annual Tax | Effective Rate | Planning Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuyahoga | Cleveland | $195,400 | $3,910 | 2.00% | Highest effective rate in Ohio. Cleveland-area school district levies are a primary driver. Verify school district carefully. |
| Franklin | Columbus | $288,400 | $4,244 | 1.47% | Columbus area. Rates vary widely — check the exact taxing district, not just the countywide average. |
| Hamilton | Cincinnati | $241,900 | $3,652 | 1.51% | Cincinnati area. Bills can differ materially across municipalities and school districts. |
| Delaware | Delaware | $360,000 | $5,600 | 1.56% | Fast-growing Columbus suburb. Higher home values push bills up despite moderate millage. |
| Summit | Akron | $178,500 | $3,035 | 1.70% | Akron area. Higher rate than state average; school levies significant. |
| Montgomery | Dayton | $165,000 | $2,641 | 1.60% | Dayton area. Verify school district — large variation within county. |
| Lucas | Toledo | $157,000 | $2,742 | 1.75% | Toledo area. Among higher-rate counties; city and school levies add up. |
| Stark | Canton | $165,000 | $2,227 | 1.35% | Canton area. Near state average. Check school districts carefully for variation. |
| Butler | Hamilton | $225,000 | $2,925 | 1.30% | Cincinnati suburb. Growing county; rates moderate relative to value. |
| Warren | Lebanon | $275,000 | $3,162 | 1.15% | Affluent Cincinnati suburb. Lower rate, higher values — absolute bill still substantial. |
| Licking | Newark | $220,000 | $2,860 | 1.30% | East of Columbus. Growing with Columbus spillover; verify school districts near Heath, Granville. |
| Medina | Medina | $238,000 | $3,332 | 1.40% | South of Cleveland. Steadily growing. Rates vary by township and school district. |
| Lake | Painesville | $195,000 | $3,315 | 1.70% | Northeast Ohio. High rate driven by Mentor and Willoughby-area school levies. |
| Lorain | Elyria | $180,000 | $2,790 | 1.55% | West of Cleveland. Rates above state average; verify school district carefully. |
| Mahoning | Youngstown | $120,000 | $1,788 | 1.49% | Youngstown area. Lower values but rate near state average. |
| Greene | Xenia | $210,000 | $2,835 | 1.35% | Dayton suburb. Beavercreek and Xenia schools vary considerably. |
| Clark | Springfield | $145,000 | $1,929 | 1.33% | Springfield area. Near state average. Lower values limit absolute bill. |
| Geauga | Chardon | $265,000 | $3,975 | 1.50% | East of Cleveland. Higher values; rural townships can have lower millage. |
| Portage | Ravenna | $190,000 | $2,755 | 1.45% | Northeast Ohio. Verify whether property is in Kent, Ravenna, or rural township. |
| Wayne | Wooster | $175,000 | $1,925 | 1.10% | Rural northeast Ohio. Lower than average; fewer high-levy school districts. |
| Richland | Mansfield | $140,000 | $1,736 | 1.24% | Mansfield area. Below-average rate; verify Lexington vs. Mansfield school districts. |
| Trumbull | Warren | $120,000 | $1,680 | 1.40% | Northeast Ohio. Distressed market areas can trigger reassessment risk on purchase. |
| Knox | Mount Vernon | $185,000 | $2,035 | 1.10% | Central Ohio. Growing with Columbus overflow; relatively low rate. |
| Muskingum | Zanesville | $148,000 | $1,628 | 1.10% | East central Ohio. Below-average rate; Zanesville schools vs. rural levy differences matter. |
| Fairfield | Lancaster | $215,000 | $2,795 | 1.30% | Columbus suburb. Growing rapidly; reassessment risk if buying above auditor value. |
| Pickaway | Circleville | $195,000 | $2,145 | 1.10% | South of Columbus. Growing. Lower rate but watch for new levies as population rises. |
| Ross | Chillicothe | $155,000 | $1,550 | 1.00% | South central Ohio. Below-average rate. |
| Athens | Athens | $185,000 | $2,405 | 1.30% | University town. Ohio University area; verify Athens city vs. rural township districts. |
| Adams | West Union | $164,200 | $1,362 | 0.83% | Rural southern Ohio. Low millage; fewer local levies. Limited public services. |
| Monroe | Woodsfield | $110,000 | $990 | 0.90% | Very rural southeast. Low rate and low values. |
| Morgan | McConnelsville | $115,000 | $1,035 | 0.90% | Rural southeast. Among the lowest effective rates in Ohio. |
| Vinton | McArthur | $120,000 | $1,080 | 0.90% | Ohio's least-populated county. Very low millage and low values. |
| Meigs | Pomeroy | $125,000 | $1,125 | 0.90% | Southeast Ohio. Low rate; rural economy. |
| Ohio Statewide | ” | ~$205,000 | ~$2,887 | 1.41% median | Treat statewide figures as a broad benchmark only. Verify at the parcel level. |
Data reflects available 2026 benchmarks from Ohio Department of Taxation and county auditor records. All figures are county averages — parcel-level taxes depend on school district, municipality, and applicable special levies. Figures may be updated between triennial reassessments.
What Changes Your Property Tax Bill
Two homes side by side — same county, similar square footage, similar price — can have annual tax bills that differ by $1,000 or more. Here is what drives those differences:
School District
The school district levy is typically the largest single component of an Ohio property tax bill, often representing 50–65% of total millage. Ohio has 610+ school districts, and their levy rates vary enormously. In Cuyahoga County, for example, Cleveland Heights-University Heights schools carry significantly higher millage than nearby districts — creating a meaningful tax difference between homes just blocks apart that happen to sit in different districts.
City, Township, and Levy Area
Local voters can approve levies for fire departments, libraries, parks, mental health services, senior centers, and capital improvements. These levies apply only within their approved territory. A home in a city with an active levy portfolio pays more than a comparable home in a rural township with minimal local spending. Neither is right or wrong — it reflects what local voters chose to fund.
County Auditor Valuation
Ohio counties conduct a full reappraisal every 6 years and a triennial update every 3 years. If your county is mid-cycle when you buy, the auditor's current value may be well below your purchase price. When the next reappraisal arrives, your assessed value — and therefore your tax bill — can increase significantly even if millage rates stay flat. When buying above the auditor's current value, budget for a possible reassessment.
Owner Occupancy and Exemptions
The 10% and 2.5% rollback credits apply automatically to qualifying residential owner-occupied property — but only if you live there as your primary residence. Investment properties do not receive the 2.5% rollback. The homestead exemption is a separate application process. If a seller currently receives an exemption that you will not qualify for, their tax bill understates what you will actually pay after purchase.
Special Assessments
Special assessments for street reconstruction, sidewalk repair, sanitary sewer installation, stormwater management, and similar infrastructure can add hundreds or thousands of dollars to your annual bill — sometimes temporarily, sometimes for 20+ years. These are listed on the property's tax record separately from the millage-based calculation and do not show up in effective-rate comparisons.
🏦 Plan Your Full Ohio Home Purchase Cost
Add your mortgage payment to your tax estimate to see total monthly carrying cost.
Pre-Offer Buyer Checklist — Ohio Property Tax
Complete these steps before making an offer. The entire process takes 15–20 minutes and can materially change your affordability calculation.
- Find the parcel on the county auditor's website. Search by address. Every Ohio county has a public parcel search tool.
- Record the auditor's latest appraised value, assessed value, total millage, annual tax bill, and any exemptions currently applied.
- Note any special assessments shown on the parcel record. Ask the listing agent when they expire.
- Compare the bill with at least two nearby properties in the same school district. This tells you whether the subject property is typical for the area.
- If the purchase price is significantly above the auditor's current value, budget for a possible reassessment at your purchase price. Calculate your estimated new bill using the formula above.
- Confirm whether the current owner receives exemptions you will not qualify for (e.g. homestead, owner-occupancy). Adjust the expected bill accordingly.
- Add the estimated annual tax ÷ 12 to your monthly mortgage, homeowners insurance, and any HOA fees to get your true monthly carrying cost.
- If you plan to use the property as a rental or investment, note that the 2.5% owner-occupancy rollback will not apply and you need to use the pre-rollback figure for your numbers.
Example: $300,000 Home Purchase in Columbus (Franklin County)
Auditor appraised value: $260,000 (property has not been reappraised since 2022). Purchase price: $300,000.
- Current assessed value: $260,000 × 0.35 = $91,000
- Current millage (example school district): 95 mills
- Current base tax: ($91,000 × 95) ÷ 1,000 = $8,645
- After rollbacks (est.): ~$7,600/year = $633/month
- If reassessed at $300,000: assessed = $105,000 → base tax = $9,975 → after rollbacks ~$8,775/year = $731/month
- Potential increase: +$98/month — a meaningful change to your affordability budget
Use the estimator at the top of this page to run your own scenario.
Choosing Where to Buy: Tax Cost Across Ohio's Major Markets
Property taxes are a permanent annual expense — unlike the one-time negotiation over purchase price. A $50,000 reduction in purchase price saves you $50,000 once. Moving from a 2.0% effective rate county to a 1.0% effective rate county on a $300,000 home saves you $3,000 every single year.
Columbus Metro (Franklin County) vs. Cleveland Area (Cuyahoga County)
A $300,000 home in Columbus at 1.47% = $4,410/year. The same value home in Cuyahoga County at 2.00% = $6,000/year. The $1,590/year difference adds up to $47,700 over 30 years — more than the typical buyer spends on closing costs.
Columbus Suburbs: Delaware County vs. Pickaway County
Both are within commuting distance of Columbus. Delaware County averages 1.56% ($4,680/year on a $300K home). Pickaway County averages 1.10% ($3,300/year). The $1,380/year gap reflects Delaware's higher school levies driven by rapid growth and newer school construction bonds.
Rural Southern Ohio vs. Suburban Columbus
A $200,000 home in Adams County at 0.83% = $1,660/year. A similar-value home in Franklin County at 1.47% = $2,940/year. The rural home carries $1,280 less in annual tax. However, rural areas often have fewer employment options, lower appreciation rates, and different service levels — the tax savings should be weighed against the full picture.
Frequently Asked Questions
Disclaimer: All figures are county-level planning benchmarks sourced from Ohio Department of Taxation data and county auditor records. Property tax rates change annually and vary at the parcel level. This guide is for educational purposes only. Always verify the specific tax bill, levy history, and exemption status with your county auditor before making any real estate decision. AmericaCalculator.com does not provide tax or legal advice.