Concrete Footing Calculator (2026) – Strip, Pad & Post Hole
Calculate concrete for strip footings, pad footings, and round post holes. Get cubic yards, bag counts, and material cost — with frost depth guidance by US region.
For continuous foundation footings, retaining wall footings, and building perimeter footings.
For isolated column footings, post bases, and deck piers (square or rectangular).
For fence posts, deck posts, mailbox posts, and any round concrete-filled hole.
Footing Results
Live calculation active
*Always verify footing depth meets your local frost line requirement before pouring.
Footing Types — Which Do You Need?
| Type | Shape | Used For | Typical Size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strip / Continuous | Long rectangle | Foundation perimeter, load-bearing walls, retaining walls | 12–24 in wide × 8–18 in deep |
| Pad / Isolated | Square or rectangle | Column bases, deck piers, post bases | 18–36 in square × 12–24 in deep |
| Round (Post Hole) | Cylinder | Fence posts, deck posts, mailbox, signs | 6–12 in diameter × 18–36 in deep |
| Mat / Raft | Large slab | Entire building on poor soil | Engineered — requires structural PE |
Frost Depth Guide by US Region
Footings must be placed below the local frost line — otherwise freeze-thaw cycles will heave the footing, cracking walls and structures above. Always verify with your local building department.
| Region / State | Frost Depth | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Florida, Southern TX, Southern CA | 0 inches | No frost depth concern |
| Mid-Atlantic (VA, NC, TN) | 8–12 inches | Light frost risk |
| Pacific Northwest (OR, WA) | 12–18 inches | Mild winters — varies by elevation |
| Ohio Valley, Kansas, Missouri | 18–24 inches | Moderate frost |
| New England, Great Lakes (MI, WI) | 36–48 inches | Deep frost — verify locally |
| Minnesota, North Dakota | 42–60 inches | Some of deepest frost depths in US |
| Mountain West (CO, high elevation) | 24–48 inches | Varies by altitude |
Concrete Post Hole Guide
Fence and deck post holes are the most common use of bagged concrete for DIY projects. Here's how much you need for standard configurations:
| Post Size | Hole Dia. | Depth | ft³ per hole | Bags needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4×4 wood / 2" steel | 8 in | 24 in | 0.70 ft³ | 2 × 40 lb bags |
| 4×4 wood (standard) | 10 in | 24 in | 1.09 ft³ | 2 × 60 lb bags |
| 6×6 wood / 4" steel | 12 in | 30 in | 1.96 ft³ | 3–4 × 60 lb bags |
| Mailbox / sign post | 6 in | 18 in | 0.29 ft³ | 1 × 40 lb bag |
Footing FAQ
Worked Examples: Footing Concrete Calculations
Example 1 — Strip Footing for a Garage
A detached 2-car garage (20×24 ft) needs a continuous perimeter footing. The footing is 16 inches wide × 10 inches deep.
- Perimeter: (20 + 24) × 2 = 88 linear feet
- Width in feet: 16 / 12 = 1.333 ft
- Depth in feet: 10 / 12 = 0.833 ft
- Volume (net): 88 × 1.333 × 0.833 = 97.8 ft³ = 3.62 yd³
- With 10% waste: 3.98 yd³ — order 4.0 yd³
- Bags alternative: 3.98 yd³ × 45 bags/yd³ = 179 × 80 lb bags
At $160/yd³, material cost is ~$638. At $10.50/bag, bags would cost ~$1,880 — nearly 3× more. Ready-mix is clearly the right choice here.
Example 2 — Pad Footings for a Deck (6 posts)
A deck is supported by 6 posts, each on a 24×24-inch pad footing, 12 inches deep.
- Volume per pad: 2.0 × 2.0 × 1.0 = 4.0 ft³
- Total for 6 pads: 4.0 × 6 = 24.0 ft³ = 0.89 yd³
- With 10% waste: 0.98 yd³
- 80 lb bags: ⌈26.4 / 0.60⌉ = 44 bags
- Bag cost: 44 × $10.50 = ~$462
- Ready-mix: 0.98 yd³ × $160 + $140 short-load fee = ~$297
Even with the short-load fee, ready-mix is cheaper for this volume — but bags are more convenient if truck access to the deck location is difficult.
Example 3 — Fence Post Holes (20 posts)
A 100-foot privacy fence uses 20 posts (5-foot spacing), with 10-inch holes, 30 inches deep.
- Volume per hole: π × (5/12)² × (30/12) = 3.1416 × 0.1736 × 2.5 = 1.36 ft³
- Total: 1.36 × 20 = 27.2 ft³
- With 10% waste: 29.9 ft³ = 1.11 yd³
- 80 lb bags: ⌈29.9 / 0.60⌉ = 50 bags
At ~$10.50/bag, total bag cost is ~$525. Most DIYers use bags for fence posts because the work is spread over multiple days and Quikrete Fast-Setting Concrete allows you to move immediately to the next post without waiting.
Soil Bearing Capacity and Footing Size
The size of your footing is determined not just by what's above it, but by what's below it. Soil bearing capacity — the ability of soil to support a load without excessive settlement — varies significantly by soil type.
| Soil Type | Bearing Capacity (psf) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Bedrock | 12,000–100,000+ psf | Best possible bearing — footings can be minimal |
| Dense gravel / gravel-sand | 3,000–8,000 psf | Good bearing — typical suburban soils |
| Dense sand | 2,000–4,000 psf | Good — verify compaction after excavation |
| Loose sand / fill | 500–2,000 psf | Requires wider footings or compaction |
| Stiff clay | 1,500–4,000 psf | Watch for expansion when wet |
| Soft clay / peat | 500–1,000 psf | High risk — may require deep footings or pilings |
If you are unsure of your soil type, a licensed geotechnical engineer can conduct a soil test for $300–$800 — money well spent before pouring a large structural footing. Most local building departments will specify a minimum assumed bearing capacity (typically 1,500–2,000 psf) for residential permits; if your soil is weaker, you may need to increase footing width or switch to a different foundation system.