Rent Affordability Calculator (2026)

Calculate how much rent you can safely afford based on your annual or monthly salary. Compare the 30% gross rule, the landlord 40x rule, and debt-adjusted budgeting.

1. Income & Salary Settings
$
$
2. Monthly Debt Obligations
$
$
3. Budgeting Preference
%
Recommended Max Monthly Rent
$2,125
Based on 30% of Gross Monthly Income
Safe Rent Target (25% Gross):$1,771 / mo
Max Landlord Qualified (40x):$2,125 / mo
Estimated Net Take-Home Pay:$5,525 / mo
Total Monthly Debt Obligations:$600 / mo
Discretionary Cash Remaining:$2,800 / mo
Recommended Upfront Move-In Savings (3x Rent):
$6,375

How Much Rent Can You Afford in 2026?

The standard guideline is the 30% Rule (spend no more than 30% of your gross monthly pay on rent) and the landlord 40x Rule (your annual salary must be at least 40 times the monthly rent). On an $85,000 annual salary, your maximum recommended rent is $2,125 per month.

25 Major US Cities: Median Rent vs. Required Salary Table

Rental rates differ drastically across US metropolitan areas. The table below outlines median 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rental costs alongside the minimum annual gross salary needed to qualify under the 40x rule:

Metropolitan Area Median 1-Bed Rent Salary Needed (1-Bed) Median 2-Bed Rent Salary Needed (2-Bed)
New York City, NY$3,850 / mo$154,000 / yr$4,600 / mo$184,000 / yr
San Francisco, CA$2,950 / mo$118,000 / yr$3,800 / mo$152,000 / yr
Boston, MA$2,800 / mo$112,000 / yr$3,400 / mo$136,000 / yr
Miami, FL$2,500 / mo$100,000 / yr$3,300 / mo$132,000 / yr
Los Angeles, CA$2,400 / mo$96,000 / yr$3,200 / mo$128,000 / yr
Seattle, WA$2,150 / mo$86,000 / yr$2,850 / mo$114,000 / yr
Washington, DC$2,200 / mo$88,000 / yr$2,900 / mo$116,000 / yr
Denver, CO$1,850 / mo$74,000 / yr$2,450 / mo$98,000 / yr
Austin, TX$1,650 / mo$66,000 / yr$2,150 / mo$86,000 / yr
Atlanta, GA$1,650 / mo$66,000 / yr$2,100 / mo$84,000 / yr
Chicago, IL$1,900 / mo$76,000 / yr$2,500 / mo$100,000 / yr
Dallas, TX$1,550 / mo$62,000 / yr$1,950 / mo$78,000 / yr
Phoenix, AZ$1,450 / mo$58,000 / yr$1,800 / mo$72,000 / yr
Charlotte, NC$1,500 / mo$60,000 / yr$1,850 / mo$74,000 / yr
Columbus, OH$1,250 / mo$50,000 / yr$1,550 / mo$62,000 / yr

40x Rule vs. 30% Rule vs. 50/30/20 Budgeting Rule

Financial planners and landlords utilize different metrics to determine rent affordability:

Upfront Move-In Cost Breakdown: Cash You Need Upfront

Before moving into a new apartment, ensure you have sufficient liquid cash reserves to cover the initial lease execution expenses:

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What is the 40x rent rule used by landlords?

The 40x rent rule states that your annual gross income must be at least 40 times your monthly rent. To calculate maximum allowable rent, divide your annual gross salary by 40 (e.g., an $80,000 salary / 40 = $2,000 maximum monthly rent). This ensures your rent consumes no more than 30% of your gross annual earnings.

What is the 30% rule of rent affordability?

The 30% rule recommends that your monthly rent should not exceed 30% of your gross monthly income before taxes. If your monthly gross income is $6,000, your target rent should be $1,800 or less.

Should rent be calculated from gross or net pay?

Landlords and property managers screen applications using gross income (before taxes) for approval. However, for personal budgeting, financial experts recommend budgeting rent against your net take-home pay, keeping total housing costs below 30% to 35% of take-home earnings.

How do monthly debt payments affect rent affordability?

High recurring consumer debts (student loans, car payments, minimum credit card payments) reduce your discretionary cash flow. Under a debt-adjusted budgeting model, total debt payments plus rent should not exceed 43% to 45% of your gross income.

What is the 50/30/20 budgeting rule for rent?

The 50/30/20 rule allocates 50% of your net take-home pay to essential needs (rent, utilities, groceries, transportation), 30% to discretionary wants, and 20% to savings and debt reduction. Rent should make up no more than 60% of your needs bucket.

What credit score is required to rent an apartment in 2026?

Most institutional property management companies look for a minimum FICO credit score of 620 to 650. Competitive metropolitan markets (NYC, San Francisco, Boston) often expect 700+. Scores below 620 usually require a guarantor or co-signer.

How much should you have saved in emergency funds before renting?

Financial advisors recommend having 3 to 6 months of total living expenses in an accessible high-yield savings account before signing a new lease, in addition to upfront move-in cash.

What upfront move-in costs are required when signing a lease?

Standard upfront move-in expenses typically include first month rent, a security deposit (equal to 1 to 2 months rent), application/screening fees ($35-$75 per applicant), and in broker-dominated markets, a broker fee (10% to 15% of annual rent).

Explore Related Rent & Housing Calculators